End of Year Results

Dacorum and District Riding Club Awards

Our Champions and Reserves of 2021!

We have now tallied up everyone’s results to give us our Champions and Reserves for DDRC.

Please see below each ring and their class champions and reserves. The champion of champions will be announced at the awards presentation evening.

Our awards evening will be held on Friday the 26th November 2021 7.30pm. Venue: The Church Hall, Park Street Baptist Church, 2 Penn Road, Park Street, St Albans AL2 2QF

All of our members are welcome to attend, regardless of if they have won and award. It is also a good opportunity to give us any feedback, ideas for new classes etc. We hope to see you all there!

Class Champions Reserves
Ring 1
Peter Pan Stakes Harry Hedger & Ruby Roo Ellie Canosa-Ede & Westwick Mischief Maker
Junior Novice Jumping Ellie Canosa-Ede & Westwick Mischief Maker Taya Lewin & 9 of Diamonds
Senior Novice Jumping Keira Reidy & Major Demand Ella Barnes & Westwick Piella
Scurry Ella Barnes & Westwick Piella Ellie Canosa-Ede & Westwick Mischief Maker

Lexi Dunning & Disney’s Wonderland

Intermediate Keira Reidy & Major Demand
Top Score Ella Barnes & Westwick Piella Ellie Canosa-Ede & Westwick Mischief Maker
Ring 2
Junior Beginners Lucinda Copnall-John & Blackertor Pollen Lucinda Copnall-John & Tynporth Daybreak
Adult Beginners Lauren Jarmaine-Chew & Yggdrasil Fay
Jump On Up Lucinda Copnall-John & Tynporth Daybreak Lucinda Copnall-John & Blackertor Pollen
Cross Poles – Lead Rein Lewis Clarke & Mills on Wheels Frankie Colgan & Littlewern Drummer
Cross Poles Lois Zwetsloot & Sox Annie Salthouse & Muffin
Nursery Stakes Grace Seedel-Tripp & Milford Fair Minstrel Lois Zwetsloot & Sox
Nursery Stakes – Lead Rein Lewis Clarke & Mills on Wheels
Dacorum Challenge Cup Ella Barnes & Westwick Piella Ellie Canosa-Ede & Westwick Mischief Maker
Ring 3
Youngstock Jo Bustin & Mydroilyns First Lady
Mountain and Moorland _ Small Breeds Sammy Moretto & Sapphire Storm Chloe Cameron & Tiny Star
Mountain and Moorland – Large Breeds Jo Bustin & Mydroilyns First Lady

Lewis Marks & Danaway The Gambler

Young Handler Isla Hunter & Deanhills Fascination Lewis Marks & Danaway The Gambler
Part Bred Maisie Pomroy & Black Bob Kelly Elston & Prince Olaf
Veterans – In Hand Isla Hunter & Deanhills Fascination Kelly Elston & Touch of Klass
Best Conditioned – Grass Kept Kelly Elston & Prince Olaf None
Best Conditioned –

Stabled/Part Stabled

Sammy Moretto & Sapphire Storm Chloe Cameron & Tiny Star
Coloured/Odd Coloured Chanelle Farmer & Trigger None
Driving Type Lewis Marks & Danaway The Gambler Chloe Cameron & Tiny Star
In Hand Championship Lewis Marks & Danaway The Gambler Jo Bustin & Mydroilyns First Lady

 

Ring 4
Best Turned Out Millie Hunter & Deanhills Fascination Angelina Cameron & Pigbish Let’s Roll
True Beginners – Junior Emily Dedman & Strathisla Glad Rags Frankie Colgan & Littlewern Drummer
True Beginners – Senior Wendy Gould & Hollyhill Star Barbara Salsi & Starkeys Silver Stardust
Riding Horse/Pony Angelina Cameron & Pigbush Let’s Roll Elle Wolstenholme & All Her Dads Money
First Ridden – Lead Rein Millie Hunter & Deanhills Fascination Rosie Smith & Master
First Ridden – Ridden & M&M Isla Hunter & Deanhills Fascination Frankie Colgan & Littlewern Drummer
Concours – Homemade Sammy Moretto & Sapphire Storm Angelina Cameron & Pigbish Let’s Roll

Kalie Fowler & Eyeshigher

Blemishes Don’t Count – Ridden Cheska Martin & Galway Boy
Ridden Hunter Angelina Cameron & Pigbish Let’s Roll Wendy Gould & Hollyhill Star
Human & Horse Harmony Cheska Martin & Galway Boy Barbara Salsi & Starkeys Silver Stardust
Mountain and Moorland – Small Breeds Frankie Colgan & Littlewern Drummer
Mountain and Moorland – Large Breeds Angelina Cameron & Pigbish Let’s Roll Emma Carey & Trefddyn Touch of Class
Veteran Millie Hunter & Deanhills Fascination Phoebe Beverly & Apthorpe May Princess
Ridden Championship Cheska Martin & Galway Boy Millie Hunter & Deanhills Fascination
Ring 7 – Dressage
Intro Olivia Baldwin & Cregduff Falcon Elle Wolstenholme & All Her Dad’s Money

Lynne Simms & My Last Rolo

Prelim Olivia Baldwin & Cregduff Falcon

Tel: 0208 950 2656

Email: enquiries@dacorumridingclub.co.uk

Facebook: www.facebook.com/dacorumridingclub